Home
Home
About us
About site
Site map
  Contacts    UA

Topics
Databases
  StatBank »
  Region passport »
  Transborder statistics »
  Foreign trade in goods »
Publications »
Population of Ukraine, censuses »
Infographics »
Thematic maps »
Focus on »
International cooperation »

| SUBJECTS
Home TOPICS    

Prices

  • Tables
  • Graphs
  • Databases
  • Glossary
  • Infographics
  • Table Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%) (Y)
  • Table Consumer price indices (previous month=100%) (M)
  • Table Consumer price indices (corresponding month of the previous year=100%) (M)
  • Table Consumer price indices (December of the previous year=100%) (M)
  • Table Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%) (M)

Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%)
  Lvivska oblast
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Consumer price index 109.7104.999.3100.2126.7145.2111.9113.0110.1104.2
Foodstuffs and non-alcoholic beverages 110.7102.096.299.1126.1141.6103.7116.1108.3105.5
   Foodstuffs 110.8101.295.598.9126.1140.6104.0116.3108.5105.7
      Bread and bakery products 119.7105.7100.4100.6137.6145.1107.7108.8115.4109.2
      Meat and meat products 106.2111.5101.097.7131.6121.0108.4129.3108.3104.1
      Fish and fish products 105.2114.398.893.7135.1146.4100.7100.8111.9106.4
      Milk, cheese and eggs 104.2105.593.6107.1116.5135.8109.9121.9106.7104.5
      Oil and fats 110.7105.096.1101.6118.3147.0116.9113.5105.3103.3
      Fruits 110.497.886.277.1171.2127.992.9137.483.6122.6
      Vegetables 116.752.560.999.995.8161.861.5123.9136.096.1
   Non-alcoholic beverages 109.8116.4105.5102.3129.5155.6102.4107.8106.9103.1
Spirits, tabacco products 122.4113.8107.3108.7125.9122.2121.2120.2116.1111.3
Clothing and footwear 102.4100.599.999.3118.2141.2109.399.9100.3103.0
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels 114.7109.4100.198.7135.2224.5143.3112.0110.692.6
   Payment for individual housing (rent) 100.0124.0102.4100.8112.6100.7113.8146.7115.8100.0
   Maintenance and repair of housing 101.2102.199.1100.3121.4130.5113.1105.6108.5101.8
   Sewerage 102.9111.6121.7100.0182.6109.4116.1103.0113.1113.5
   Water 108.1114.6117.1100.0116.7111.4123.5130.0113.5112.6
   Electricity 100.0122.9100.0100.0111.3109.4160.0128.1100.0100.0
   Natural gas 150.1100.0100.0100.0162.8363.6145.8101.2122.973.7
   Hot water, central heating 99.8104.9101.0100.0134.0185.4193.7100.3101.9113.6
Housewares, household appliances 101.9103.4101.1100.3122.5141.0109.0103.1107.3100.5
   Furniture and furnishings, carpets 101.2102.6100.8101.1115.7123.3108.7109.5112.4102.1
   Household appliances 101.1103.299.8100.1123.2146.5112.6103.9106.396.1
Health care 106.4104.9103.2105.0141.3130.2108.6108.3108.8103.6
   Pharmaceutical products, medical products 105.6106.2103.3104.1152.5132.2108.5108.2107.0102.8
   Out-patient services 107.0103.3105.2107.7120.7122.7110.9107.3111.3106.3
Transport 105.5125.1104.399.9152.1120.9112.1115.9112.799.7
   Purchase of transportation means 100.6103.0101.6105.0188.9143.0110.5100.1103.699.2
   Fuel and oils (lubricants) 114.5131.3106.596.2162.9113.0119.6121.9109.593.0
   Transport services 102.0127.9104.4101.5127.3127.4102.3124.9127.9107.5
Communications 91.9103.5101.8100.9103.6107.4103.2108.1113.5108.1
Leisure and culture 103.3102.9101.9100.8122.5141.3106.3102.9103.297.8
Education 114.9106.0103.4101.9102.1119.6114.6112.4113.6112.4
   Preschool and primary education 135.1101.7104.3107.0105.7164.1124.2110.0112.0110.9
   Secondary education 104.7103.2103.0101.6103.4111.9110.4119.9113.1109.1
   Higher education 114.5106.3103.2101.0100.9108.9111.8111.8114.0113.2
Restaurants and hotels 107.5105.0102.3101.1114.5127.8115.6112.3115.4109.6
Miscellaneous goods and services 107.9102.9107.1104.4128.3135.4104.9110.3119.7100.8
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Consumer price indices (previous month=100%)
  January February March April May June July August September October November December
Ukraina                        
2018 101.5100.9101.1100.8100.0100.099.3100.0101.9101.7101.4100.8
2019 101.0100.5100.9101.0100.799.599.499.7100.7100.7100.199.8
2020 100.299.7100.8100.8100.3100.299.499.8100.5101.0....
Lvivska oblast                        
2018 101.7101.0101.2100.7100.099.999.499.9101.7101.5101.4101.3
2019 100.8100.6100.7100.9100.899.699.499.7100.9100.6100.399.8
2020 100.699.8100.3100.3100.7100.199.599.8100.6101.1....
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Territory
Ukraina
Starting from April 2014, data on Ukraine are given excluding the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, the city of Sevastopol and part of the temporarily occupied territories in the Donetsk and Luhansk oblasts.

Territory
Lvivska oblast
In Lvivska oblast consumer price indices are being calculated starting from 1999.

Consumer price indices (corresponding month of the previous year=100%)
  January February March April May June July August September October November December
Ukraina                        
2018 114.1114.0113.2113.1111.7109.9108.9109.0108.9109.5110.0109.8
2019 109.2108.8108.6108.8109.6109.0109.1108.8107.5106.5105.1104.1
2020 103.2102.4102.3102.1101.7102.4102.4102.5102.3102.6....
Lvivska oblast                        
2018 114.1113.7113.2113.2112.3110.0109.2109.5109.6109.7109.9110.1
2019 109.1108.7108.2108.4109.2108.9108.9108.7107.8106.9105.7104.2
2020 104.0103.1102.7102.1102.0102.5102.6102.7102.4102.9....
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Territory
Ukraina
Starting from April 2014, data on Ukraine are given excluding the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, the city of Sevastopol and part of the temporarily occupied territories in the Donetsk and Luhansk oblasts.

Consumer price indices (December of the previous year=100%)
  January February March April May June July August September October November December
Ukraina                        
2018 101.5102.4103.5104.4104.4104.4103.6103.6105.6107.4108.9109.8
2019 101.0101.5102.4103.4104.2103.6103.0102.7103.4104.2104.3104.1
2020 100.299.9100.7101.5101.8102.0101.4101.2101.7102.7....
Lvivska oblast                        
2018 101.7102.7103.9104.7104.7104.6103.9103.8105.6107.2108.7110.1
2019 100.8101.4102.1103.0103.9103.4102.8102.5103.4104.1104.4104.2
2020 100.6100.4100.7101.0101.7101.8101.3101.1101.7102.8....
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Territory
Ukraina
Starting from April 2014, data on Ukraine are given excluding the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, the city of Sevastopol and part of the temporarily occupied territories in the Donetsk and Luhansk oblasts.

Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%)
  2020
January February March April May June July August September October
Lvivska oblast                    
Consumer price index 100.6100.4100.7101.0101.7101.8101.3101.1101.7102.8
Foodstuffs and non-alcoholic beverages 100.6100.0100.7103.0105.1105.2104.0102.4101.4102.1
   Foodstuffs 100.6100.0100.7103.0105.2105.3104.1102.4101.3102.1
      Bread and bakery products 100.3100.1101.5103.7104.1104.4104.7105.1105.6106.4
         Bread 100.2100.5100.6101.5101.8102.1102.6103.0104.2104.6
         Macaroni foods 99.598.698.8100.7101.7102.3102.9103.4103.1103.7
         Flour confectionery 99.9100.6100.9101.3100.6101.1102.1103.1103.5103.9
         Flour wheat 101.399.1105.2100.399.7100.2100.8100.798.9102.7
      Meat and meat products 99.598.398.998.697.898.298.899.6100.6102.0
      Fish and fish products 100.7101.2101.0100.7101.2101.2102.0102.9104.3104.9
      Milk, cheese and eggs 100.597.997.098.699.599.398.098.499.4102.5
         Milk 100.5100.8101.499.899.599.199.599.199.0100.3
         Cheese and soft cheese (cottage cheese) 100.7100.6100.9100.9100.2100.1100.9101.7102.5102.8
         Eggs 100.079.272.284.695.094.880.581.785.3104.4
      Oil and fats 100.099.5100.099.798.998.998.298.799.6101.3
         Butter 100.499.8100.5101.399.599.799.9100.4100.7101.2
         Sunflower oil 99.799.6100.698.197.997.796.296.798.8102.5
         Salo 100.6100.399.399.799.698.498.899.198.898.8
      Fruits 100.5102.3105.9125.5158.7166.0164.2147.3129.2115.5
      Vegetables 106.9106.4107.0111.1112.1106.193.780.574.773.6
         Potatoes 97.694.995.7108.7121.9120.3100.381.472.566.4
      Sugar 99.299.0101.9104.8103.7103.8103.5103.2102.6129.7
      Sugar confectionery 98.297.997.998.697.597.496.796.396.897.5
   Non-alcoholic beverages 99.899.7100.0101.1101.5101.2100.8101.2102.4102.7
Spirits, tabacco products 100.8101.8101.9102.4103.4104.1104.6105.2106.2108.2
   Alcohol 100.2100.7100.1100.1100.4100.5101.4101.6101.7102.0
   Tobaco 101.5103.1104.2105.2107.0108.4108.5109.7111.8115.9
Clothing and footwear 98.495.7100.5101.1100.398.694.793.598.799.8
   Clothing and fabrics 98.395.8100.3101.5100.999.097.096.0100.3100.5
   Footwear 98.495.3100.5100.699.397.991.590.496.698.8
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels 103.298.693.089.886.385.587.094.499.3107.4
   Maintenance and repair of housing 99.799.699.8100.099.999.899.899.8100.4100.4
      Water supply 100.0130.0134.8134.8134.8134.8134.8134.8134.8134.8
      Sewerage 100.0121.2124.7124.7124.7124.7124.7124.7124.7124.7
      Payment for individual housing (rent) 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.2101.5
      Ålectricity 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
      Natural gas 110.396.685.876.063.961.266.090.1105.9124.6
      Hot water, heating 100.079.255.452.854.755.455.455.455.476.5
Housewares, household appliances and routine household maintenance 99.599.098.698.798.898.698.698.298.799.4
   Furniture,furnishings, carpets and other kinds of floorings 100.2100.1100.099.999.699.599.499.9100.5101.3
   Household textiles 100.4100.5100.9100.6100.6100.0100.2100.2100.2100.2
   Household appliances 98.697.797.597.898.098.098.498.198.699.4
Health care 99.799.9100.6103.3104.1104.2104.1104.9105.9106.2
   Pharmaceutical products,midical products and equipment 99.699.9100.8104.2105.2105.1105.0105.9106.9107.2
   Out-patient services 100.0100.0100.0101.0101.9103.2103.2103.7105.7105.7
Transport 98.799.099.097.996.196.697.398.198.599.1
   Purchase of transportation means 97.798.398.4101.0101.0101.7103.1104.7105.9107.2
   Fuel and oils (lubricants) 95.393.592.884.977.678.579.680.480.981.8
   Transport services 101.3102.6102.9102.9102.9103.1103.1103.2103.0102.7
      Passenger railway transport 97.6100.2103.3103.8103.3106.0106.0106.0104.0100.2
      Passenger road transport 101.6102.8102.8102.8102.8102.8102.8102.8102.8102.8
Communications 100.9101.0101.3101.1100.7102.1102.1103.3103.2103.2
   Postal services 112.5112.5112.5112.5112.5112.5112.5112.5112.5112.5
   Telephone and telefax services 101.2102.1103.1103.1103.1105.3105.8107.8107.8107.8
Recreation and culture 99.298.197.897.597.296.596.496.595.796.1
   Audio, photo and data processing equipment 98.296.495.995.894.792.992.292.089.489.4
   Recreation services and culture 101.3102.4104.3104.3104.3104.3104.3104.3105.2106.4
   Newspapers, books and stationery 100.2100.2100.7100.8100.9100.9102.0105.2107.2107.2
Education 101.0101.1101.1101.1101.1101.1101.1101.1118.2118.2
   Preschool and primary education 106.0106.0106.0106.0106.0106.0106.0106.0106.0106.0
   Secondary education 100.0101.2101.2101.2101.2101.2101.2101.2108.0108.0
   Higher education 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0123.2123.2
Restaurants and hotels 100.099.899.899.899.899.5100.0100.099.899.5
Miscellaneous goods and services 108.7117.6117.6100.4102.6103.8104.1104.3105.1105.6
   Pesonal care 100.5100.4100.4100.4100.9101.0101.4101.7102.7103.3
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

  • Graph Consumer price indices (December of the previous year = 100%) (M)
  • Graph Changes in consumer prices (previous month = 100%) (M)
  • Graph Changes in consumer prices (corresponding month of the previous year = 100%) (M)
  • Graph Consumer price indices for selected food products (2010 year=100%) (Y)
  • Graph Consumer price indices for certain groups of non food products (2010 year=100%) (Y)
  • Graph Consumer price indices for certain types of services (2010 year=100%) (Y)

  Prices  

 Glossary of statistical terms
1. Consumer price index (cpi) is an indicator that characterizes changes of the overall price level for goods and services purchased by the population for non-productive consumption over time. It reflects changes in the value of fixed consumption bundle of goods and services in the current period as compared to the base one.
2. Consumption bundle of representative goods (services) is the representative selection of the list of goods and services most often consumed by the population. It is determined centrally and is unique for all regions of the country.
3. Cpi calculations are based on the data on prices obtained through the record of prices (rates) on the consumer market and national accounts data of household expenditure for final consumption in the country as a whole at the level of sections, groups and classes according to the Classification of Individual Consumption by Purpose. For further distribution, detailed information on consumer cash expenditures of households is used based on household living conditions surveys.
4. Prices record is a method of collecting information on prices for goods (services) included in the consumption bundle by a sample of enterprises of trade, services, markets and seasonal fairs selling food products
5. Representative product (service) a set of products that are homogeneous in terms of their consumer properties and purpose and have the same tendency in prices change


MONITORING OF PRICES ON CONSUMER GOODS AND SERVICES
We offer a graphic presentation of price-wave on selected consumer goods and services in Lviv region. In every proposed group of goods and services are selected items that are in popular demand by the population.



Contact

Price Statistics Collection, Input and Control Division

e-mai EMAIL: ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua


MAIN STATISTICAL OFFICE IN LVIV REGION
4 V.Chornovola ave.
Lviv 79019
Ukraine
phone (+38 32) 235-84-28, fax (+38 32) 258-59-93
e-mail ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua
Timetable
09:00 – 18:00 (09:00 – 16:45 on Friday)
13:00 – 13:45 (lunch break)
days off – Saturday, Sunday
Copyright © 1999-2020
Main Statistical Office in Lviv region
3