State Statistics Service of Ukraine
Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region
   Facebook   
Home
Home
About us
About site
Sitemap
 Contacts

Databases
  StatBank »
  Region's Passport »
  Foreign trade in goods »
  Transborder statistics »
Topics
Population of Ukraine, Censuses »
Infographics »
International cooperation »


Lviv Region Statistics | Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Головна TOPICS    

Agriculture, forestry and fisheries

  • Tables
  • Graphs
  • Databases
  • Glossary
  • Infographics
  • Table Agricultural production (at constant prices) (Y)
  • Table Agricultural production indices (Y)
  • Table Agricultural production indices (М)
  • Table Sown area of main agricultural crops (Y)
  • Table Production of main agricultural crops (Y)
  • Table Livestock numbers (Y)
  • Table Production of main types of animal products (Y)
  • Table Extraction of aquatic bioresources (Y)

Agricultural production (at constant prices, mln.UAH)
  Lvivska oblast
All categories of enterprises Enterprises Households
Agricultural production - total Crop production Animal production Agricultural production - total Crop production Animal production Agricultural production - total Crop production Animal production
2010 16563.49347.67215.85095.63318.71776.911467.86028.95438.9
2011 18854.511885.26969.36183.74360.41823.312670.87524.85146.0
2012 19685.512610.97074.67182.45205.21977.212503.17405.75097.4
2013 19763.212434.97328.37844.45647.92196.511918.86787.05131.8
2014 20868.813702.17166.78694.86608.42086.412174.07093.75080.3
2015 20237.413198.57038.98269.26232.52036.711968.26966.05002.2
2016 20741.013860.96880.18967.96859.42108.511773.17001.54771.6
2017 22029.314926.97102.410200.57800.02400.511828.87126.94701.9
2018 22818.715522.37296.411103.08405.42697.611715.77116.94598.8
2019 23004.415967.97036.511063.38480.62582.711941.17487.34453.8
2020 24007.216938.07069.211872.09115.42756.612135.27822.64312.6
2021 25833.918540.47293.513662.510378.83283.712171.48161.64009.8
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Agricultural production indices (percent)
  Lvivska oblast
All categories of enterprises Enterprises Households
Agricultural production - total Crop production Animal production Agricultural production - total Crop production Animal production Agricultural production - total Crop production Animal production
Previous year=100%                  
2011 113.8127.196.6121.4131.4102.6110.5124.894.6
2012 104.4106.1101.5116.2119.4108.498.798.499.1
2013 100.498.6103.6109.2108.5111.195.391.6100.7
2014 105.6110.297.8110.8117.095.0102.1104.599.0
2015 97.096.398.295.194.397.698.398.298.5
2016 102.5105.097.7108.4110.1103.598.4100.595.4
2017 106.2107.7103.2113.7113.7113.8100.5101.898.5
2018 103.6104.0102.7108.8107.8112.499.099.997.8
2019 100.8102.996.499.6100.995.7101.9105.296.8
2020 104.4106.1100.5107.3107.5106.7101.6104.596.8
2021 107.6109.5103.2115.1113.9119.1100.3104.393.0

Agricultural production indices
  Lvivska oblast
January January-February January-March January-April January-May January-June January-July January-August January-September January-October January-November January-December
Agricultural production indices (corresponding period of the previous year=100%)                        
All categories of enterprises                        
2021 105.5100.6102.7104.4104.5104.398.9105.3102.2109.3108.6107.6
2022 116.5......................
Agricultural enterprises                        
2021 111.0102.9107.5113.3116.3118.998.6108.5101.2119.7116.8115.1
2022 128.2......................
Households                        
2021 97.097.497.496.996.496.599.1102.6102.8101.4101.1100.3
2022 95.6......................

Sown area of main agricultural crops (thous.ha)
  Lvivska oblast
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Agricultural crops 540.9563.4596.9621.0628.7638.3662.0679.8674.9698.4712.7717.6
Cereal and leguminous crops 250.0266.3289.7302.9303.7302.2304.5297.0295.9318.1306.6318.5
Wheat 143.1153.5158.5163.1161.4180.8173.5159.9171.0180.7174.7167.1
Barley 37.433.437.240.446.349.356.652.250.055.539.938.4
Corn 28.339.750.162.462.339.939.940.240.855.766.586.7
Oat 21.619.621.619.719.816.716.214.813.112.713.312.6
Buckwheat 6.38.111.16.35.26.75.810.14.32.12.43.7
Leguminous crops 3.03.12.32.12.43.27.013.010.65.43.63.4
Industrial crops 64.468.979.998.5108.2119.5137.8168.5168.9162.3191.0193.8
Soybean 3.310.510.316.422.939.150.259.052.657.879.987.6
Sunflower 0.11.12.68.114.411.426.735.234.225.630.540.5
Sugar beet 14.017.319.416.315.812.413.215.711.611.012.614.2
Rapeseeds and spring rapeseeds 43.938.946.356.152.152.845.256.668.665.867.051.3
Potatoes 95.196.597.194.695.294.594.094.794.394.294.895.5
Vegetable crops 23.024.624.824.424.425.125.525.626.136.542.142.3
Fodder crops 108.4107.0105.3100.797.296.9100.194.089.687.378.267.4
Fodder roots 14.213.613.012.812.912.512.512.311.310.99.98.7
Fodder corn 3.44.03.32.73.02.42.22.01.82.12.11.8
Fruits and berries 13.913.713.914.414.514.414.414.815.015.115.114.8
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast


Production of main agricultural crops (thous.dt)
  Lvivska oblast
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Cereal and leguminous crops 6226.59616.010656.611861.214218.913663.314288.414169.714400.016437.316074.218278.6
Wheat 3544.25322.85623.15875.57316.58368.18072.87814.47760.98634.67845.48243.8
Barley 723.9988.41176.01333.21801.82163.52617.62557.22320.02558.31767.61834.9
Corn 1391.52527.93054.13930.74340.72440.62769.92710.33582.14589.05846.47550.0
Oat 346.4440.9469.0439.9515.9441.8411.6390.1252.2324.2334.6340.0
Buckwheat 33.570.495.353.444.138.569.992.348.121.627.736.9
Leguminous crops 26.238.034.129.842.361.7180.7380.4230.4120.959.361.4
Soybean 43.912.7174.2273.6484.5760.91114.41330.71546.51596.92289.72637.9
Sunflower 2.117.548.3184.6288.5277.9676.2736.8797.9726.5847.91017.2
Sugar beet 5295.16737.58344.76537.47808.25829.76778.58092.36719.36189.87230.98484.7
Rapeseeds and colza 972.2863.21223.71537.21572.01412.01183.31758.92074.61845.31721.21773.6
Potatoes 12587.918248.618307.715734.217089.316224.716188.616937.816981.615728.416011.316813.6
Vegetable crops 4118.94696.34712.74567.04800.44835.45056.65110.65128.37091.28066.78291.8
Fodder roots 4457.64546.74083.24350.44320.93968.53987.34141.63898.33616.63202.22862.7
Fodder corn 699.0906.4767.4643.9669.5530.4617.0580.1654.1707.1749.2592.0
Fruit and berry crops 901.1910.6938.6972.5990.41067.21076.31142.61374.91226.21405.31309.3
Notes:
Grain and leguminous crops are given in terms of post-processing weight (dry clean weight).

The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Livestock numbers (as of January 1; thous. heads)
  Lvivska oblast
Cattle - total Including cows Pigs Sheep and goats Horses Poultry
2010 283.7171.7305.822.553.08148.0
2011 251.9161.7296.322.650.17961.5
2012 237.6155.9287.325.349.08474.8
2013 250.5152.4306.328.647.58826.1
2014 240.4146.6334.731.846.09063.1
2015 210.3136.7340.031.342.68682.8
2016 203.4129.7348.630.546.88241.2
2017 195.3121.3356.730.746.07529.4
2018 184.0112.6373.234.235.28532.8
2019 170.9103.6417.331.632.99114.4
2020 157.394.3332.431.529.99914.9
2021 144.384.8362.731.825.010305.8
2022 126.775.9435.329.823.511576.9
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Production of main types of animal products (thous. t)
  Lvivska oblast
Slaughter of livestock (in live weight) Milk Eggs, mln pieces Wool, t
2010 165.1656.2576.812
2011 166.8629.6544.012
2012 174.1620.7519.913
2013 188.3619.4530.814
2014 176.3601.0519.315
2015 170.4571.2536.614
2016 174.6543.2546.113
2017 179.2528.3556.117
2018 184.3506.7561.519
2019 182.1480.9581.119
2020 180.2460.1579.218
2021 203.5425.3598.814
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Extraction of aquatic bioresources (t)
  Lvivska oblast
2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Extraction of aquatic bioresources – total 8468097778168767556561037
Including fish 8468097778168757556561037
Among them - carp 640570584553650500470777
Notes: text
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast


(Y,Q,M) - time interval : (Year, Quarter, Month )
  • Graph Agricultural production indices (2010 = 100%) (Y)
  • Graph Structure of agricultural production (at constant prices of 2016)
  • Graph Agricultural production indices (corresponding period of the previous year=100%) (M)
  • Graph Agricultural output indices (Annual)
2010=100% 2015=100% prevoius year=100%
  
GROSS PRODUCTION OF PERENNIAL CROPS - is the total amount of products of the fruit and berry plantations, vineyard, which is harvested from the total area of the plantation.
GROSS PRODUCTION OF MAIN CROPS - is the total amount of products of non-perennial and biannual crops harvested from basic, repeated, inter-row sowing. Production of grain and pulse crops, sunflower seeds during the harvesting period is given in the initially received weight (crops weight after harvesting), for the year in total – in the post-processing weight (initially received weight of crops excluding unused waste (post-harvest processing losses: clearing of the weeds and straw particles, pods and other impurities) and losses at drying (bringing the grain to the basic conditions)).
LIVE WEIGHT SOLD (FOR SUBSEQUENT SLAUGHTER) - livestock live-weight quantity sold for slaughter (commercial slaughter) and / or meat at their establishment (home slaughter), irrespective of where the slaughter took place: directly at the establishment or slaughterhouse, and live weight gain of livestock intended for fattening, feeding and breeding, which was obtained by fattening plants and cattle breeding processing plants from purchased animals.
SLAUGHTER WEIGHT OF FARM ANIMAL - is the total slaughter mass (meat, raw fat, edible offal) of farm animals obtained both during the sale for slaughter (product slaughter) and at internal slaughter of animals for meat, regardless of the place the slaughter was done: directly at the enterprise.
AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION INDEX - reflects relative level of changes in total physical volumes of agricultural products (output) produced over certain periods of time chosen for comparison.
EGG PRODUCTION - is the total number of eggs obtained from all kinds of poultry, including those lost due to the creaking, being off, etc., as well as used to obtain young stock (incubation) by sitting hen or in the incubator.
NUMBER OF FARM ANIMALS - is the indicator characterizing the presence of certain species of farm animals (in general or by class groups) as of the reporting date
MILK PRODUCTION (GROSS MILK YIELD) -is the total amount of actually produced milk from cows, buffalo cows, sheep, female goats and horses, and other females of farm animals
WOOL PRODUCTION (GROSS SHEARING) - the total amount of wool actually obtained from shearing live sheep and goats, including wool used for internal needs.
VOLUME OF PESTICIDES USED - amount of pesticide (in active substance) used to protect against pests.
VOLUME OF FERTILIZER APPLIED - is amount of mineral fertilizers (on the basic of 100% active substance) and organic fertilizers (in terms of weight), applied to increase plant nutrients and soil's fertility.
AREA OF PERENNIAL PLANTATIONS - is the area of isolated gardens, berry fields, vineyards and other perennial plantations, as well as the area under trees and bushes that grow individually regardless of the plantations’age.
SOWN AREA (CROPPED AREA) - is a part of arable land or other cultivated land actually occupied by crops for the current year. The crop area takes into account the areas under winter crops that were sown in the fall of the previous year and survived up to the end of spring sowing, and area occupied by spring crops for the current year’s harvest.
AREA SOWN (WITH ADJUSTMENTS) - area of land actually occupied by crops for the current year’s harvest.
AREA TREATED WITH FERTILIZER / PESTICIDE - area where fertilizers (mineral, organic) and pesticides have been applied for the current year’s harvest.
PESTICIDE CONSUMPTION PER HECTARE OF AREA SOWM /AGRICULTURAL LAND - total pesticide consumption per hectare of area sown.
PROPORTIONS OF AREA TREATED WITH FERTILIZER / PESTICIDE - the ratio of the area treated with fertilizers / pesticides to the area sown with a specific crop. - the ratio of the area treated with fertilizers to the area sown with a specific crop.
AVERAGE PRICES OF THE AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS (PRODUCER PRICES) - is the unit value received by enterprises for a specific agricultural commodity produced since the beginning of the year, taking into account its quality, but excluding costs of transport and forwarding, overhead costs, VAT, subsidies.
CROP YIELD - is average amount of the specified crop production per unit of the actual harvested area of this crop, which is calculated as the ratio of the gross yield of the main, repeated and inter-row crops to the area of the crop actually harvested (for perennial plantings - as the ratio of the area of production (gross yield) of the crop at the fruiting age) .
FOREST RESTORATION - works related to reforestation of forest areas covered with forest vegetation (cutting,fires,etc.) and afforestation of land areas not previously created by the forest.
INDUSTRIAL ROUNDWOOD - are all assortiment of roundwood except fuelwood.
FUELWOOD - are roundwood which are used as fuel for cooking, heating or energy production. Includes woods products used to produce charcoal, pellets and other agglomerates and wood chips derived from roundwood directly in the forest to be used as fuel.
WOOD (TIMBER) HARVESTING FROM MAIN USE CUTTINGS - is volume of timber harvesting during the special use of forest resources that are produced in mature stands and overmature stands.
VALUE OF SOLD FOREST PRODUCTS - is determined by the sale price of the shipped finished forest products which is stated in the executed documents as the basis for settlement (charges) with the buyers (customers) including products under a barter contract, excluding VAT.
TIMBER (INDUSTRIAL ROUNDWOOD) HARVEST - is a group of wood materials used for needs of production and population in round form. Includes all assortiment of roundwood except fuelwood.
ROUNDWOOD HARVEST - total amount of cutting and delivering wood which can be used for economic purposes.
HUNTING GROUNDS/ DISTRICTS - an area of land and water (forests, fields, meadows, bogs,lakes) on which game animals inhabit and which can be used for hunting or catching (trapping, shooting) of these animals.
GAME ANIMALS - are wild animals and birds who can be subjects to hunting. The information on the count and harvest of game animal collect by about enterprises-legal entities whereabouts who use hunting district.
CATCHING AQUATIC BIORESOURCES - production/catching is the total volume of a catch of aquatic biological resources extracted from all fishery water bodies or their parts (seas, oceans, ponds, rivers, reservoirs, lakes and other water bodies) as for the purpose of selling to processing enterprises, trade organizations, etc. and for further processing at our own enterprise, regardless of the purpose of their further use: the production of food, technical, feed, medical and other types of products. In enterprises engaged in fish farming, in the volume of catching live fish, fish is also taken into account, which is outweighed and transplanted from feeding ponds to winter ponds.
AVERAGE PRICE PER TONNE OF AQUATIC BIORESOURCES EXTRACTED - total cost of a unit of aquatic biological resources sold in the reporting year, excluding value added tax, excise and other indirect taxes, calculated as the ratio of the total cost of production sold to total of harvest volume. Cost to Harvest per Ton


COMPOSITION OF AGRICULTURAL OUTPUT OF LVIV REGION

The information contains on the charts on the distribution of agricultural products, the composition of production of crops and animal production by species.



Contact

Agriculture and Environment Statistics Data Analysis Division

e-mail EMAIL: ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua



Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region
Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region

4 V.Chornovola Avenue Lviv 79019 Ukraine
tel (+38 032) 235-84-28, fax (+38 032) 258-59-93
e-mail ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua

Copyright © 1999-2023 ,Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region