State Statistics Service of Ukraine
Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region
   Facebook   
Home
Home
About us
About site
Sitemap
 Contacts

Databases
  StatBank »
  Region's Passport »
  Foreign trade in goods »
  Transborder statistics »
Topics
Population of Ukraine, Censuses »
Infographics »
International cooperation »


Lviv Region Statistics | Foreign Trade
Головна TOPICS    

Foreign trade

  • Tables
  • Graphs
  • Databases
  • Glossary
  • Infographics
  • Table Exports of goods by countries (Y)
  • Table Imports of goods by countries (Y)
  • Table Commodity structure of exports (Y)
  • Table Commodity structure of imports (Y)
  • Table Exports of services by countries (Y)
  • Table Imports of services by countries (Y)
  • Table Structure of service exports by type service (Y)
  • Table Structure of service imports by type service (Y)
  • Table Exports-Imports of goods (M)
  • Table Exports-Imports of services (Q)

Exports of goods by countries
  Lvivska oblast
Exports of goods, thous. USD
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Total 974349.71201931.11343535.61290869.31305077.71206324.81275566.11585154.11895635.52202053.52322937.52932483.9
Denmark 71851.494871.475635.085110.784310.370094.781600.4106297.6126239.9115245.5129959.1175396.7
China 3334.14098.42029.55026.97284.816114.116951.912064.87650.436210.849362.568267.3
Germany 125369.2154701.3156973.1169277.1168042.7135904.7155884.9196250.0237572.7261325.3241737.6354702.8
Poland 175489.2229011.6225555.7326817.0310330.0265918.1317580.6438965.5510479.5523703.4654732.1741361.4
Romania 21039.925250.621484.917483.223711.619789.431408.638385.129235.238876.242331.977735.8
Slovakia 20236.524200.520502.618404.628383.528172.932326.142086.583963.369446.965445.9123608.4
Hungary 9860.68956.510601.27383.410817.014107.122990.442839.254697.586304.6158176.8141411.5
Czech Republic 23633.430436.938976.873472.186448.081810.393477.5109534.3141357.6148716.4162041.9204637.3
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Imports of goods by countries
  Lvivska oblast
Imports of goods, thous. USD
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Total 2028374.53202346.93373475.22655912.92472001.51447944.91699411.82182268.12709029.43087739.03443377.14755331.7
Belarus 241931.4895356.2904598.9238562.2388001.463613.841232.044965.042033.463248.7266788.4549444.7
Italy 73501.475654.777073.768071.355161.040087.357480.583837.7111143.9113305.1119398.8152074.9
China 66461.698295.4120483.3119750.6113283.496383.7133392.2185064.6276633.3355499.2370913.2552492.8
Germany 255253.3325968.5348750.6355845.7281111.7259181.3311082.7381909.4429014.3449645.5439480.5466084.0
Poland 608591.7647885.4761193.3762368.3554986.7353435.2458874.4571000.6587195.0693148.7766244.0871636.4
Russian Federation 73988.9160587.3114802.494986.8103853.260966.530886.345273.2188910.4140327.560509.9106759.8
Turkey 32328.239718.539858.935532.138841.841161.854486.062735.5102936.3166328.2201601.6322166.0
Czech Republic 71372.182129.660877.562815.764437.658368.050105.876081.673209.765861.267660.4156030.6
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Commodity structure of exports
  Lvivska oblast
Exports of goods, thous. USD
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
TOTAL 974349.71201931.11343535.61290869.31305077.71206324.81275566.11585154.11895635.52202053.52322937.52932483.9
I. Live animals and animal products 1511.23440.68062.26655.411967.49292.512113.822077.920234.819636.039381.330703.4
II. Vegetable products 30484.932757.948259.951382.588271.7148691.0134301.4160371.8224160.5327793.4380003.4469891.1
ІІІ. Animal or vegetable fats and oils 83718.4124901.6291888.773070.352982.774818.486785.6106829.9119621.6186211.1180776.7254637.5
IV. Prepared foodstuff 44200.541820.682016.9177228.2151367.189350.7127637.0134035.6163354.7187101.6148550.4161374.9
V. Mineral products 51263.750260.87635.84791.41153.61258.01701.71701.41396.799663.4190079.8190136.0
VI. Products of the chemical or allied industries 17214.023213.516688.518380.527057.013193.19519.512675.515868.514818.916416.627445.2
VII. Polymer materials, plastics and articles thereof 15117.615823.618258.716550.314335.99864.98422.49899.211062.613212.012155.114759.7
VIII. Raw hides and skins and leather 35581.922198.122955.932027.431299.232187.140201.257474.369144.859774.260901.061095.0
IX. Wood and articles of wood 119075.9143417.9147938.4143100.3150372.2131488.7138205.8154407.6186717.0175652.1161025.0275454.8
X. Pulp of wood or of other fibrous cellulosic material 29795.141105.846991.860155.853832.438064.232334.242117.049924.344039.345238.158020.2
ХI. Textiles and textile articles 151971.7181435.2148792.7145752.4158706.1144083.5151801.2170542.5197703.2198746.8202509.3238075.5
XII. Footwear, headgear, umbrellas 13755.615295.713851.514328.713612.98735.210495.613025.315158.614919.213132.817242.0
XIII. Articles of stone, plaster, cement 9396.312927.615032.417165.013999.115091.513221.017225.617798.315748.818986.725881.0
XIV. Natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones 800.21138.6961.6839.4788.0284.9218.8110.2101.3126.698.0151.9
XV. Non-preciouse (base) metals and articles thereof 38973.554135.154302.749344.247711.632477.533620.443328.554521.648634.945376.276075.7
XVI. Machinery and mechanical appliances; electrical equipment 269396.6324304.9297908.8346338.8358720.3320711.4330039.7427687.8495377.3505274.9468624.2592563.1
XVII. Vehicles, aircraft, vessels and floating structure 8075.07597.27893.015448.86602.118627.47203.03633.17796.26473.45688.96425.1
XVIII. Optical, photographic instruments and apparatus 4912.711282.98123.46988.25452.012080.93122.83907.04049.13836.83798.43836.3
ХX. Miscellaneous manufactured articles 47910.492973.4102104.9108277.5115654.8103294.9133379.4200787.6238418.7273961.0328956.0427115.3
XXI. Works of art -2.80.81.01.41.08.34.02.71.3-9.0
ХХІІ. Goods purchased in seaports 312.01767.22491.62222.91118.1506.0974.91575.22958.83421.01145.91563.5
ХХІІI. Miscellaneous 882.5130.21375.5820.272.02222.0258.61737.1263.93006.693.927.7
Notes:
Commodities in international trade are grouped pursuant to the Ukrainian Classification of Goods of Foreign Economic Activity (UCGFEA).

The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Commodity structure of imports
  Lvivska oblast
Imports of goods, thous. USD
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
TOTAL 2028374.53202346.93373475.22655912.92472001.51447944.91699411.82182268.12709029.43087739.03443377.14755331.7
I. Live animals and animal products 116352.9122712.3241705.8121788.266891.038007.739822.058587.883084.995779.5142153.6174530.5
II. Vegetable products 164831.4141750.3173841.9155071.4133387.498198.2125760.3129081.3161619.4248010.0250738.9296676.6
ІІІ. Animal or vegetable fats and oils 8215.58969.19075.411438.24284.25997.77785.24209.83954.17876.810003.910049.2
IV. Prepared foodstuff 86898.3112865.0138156.4143557.0131881.5102426.0100249.3135409.5192065.0205269.6262039.2273283.0
V. Mineral products 413559.81269968.91369763.0716703.1856012.988811.978942.180976.2221564.5167367.8393054.5916609.3
VI. Products of the chemical or allied industries 142389.4150562.1157938.3149597.9107140.798157.5114897.2148119.9161128.5192742.8193112.8243591.6
VII. Polymer materials, plastics and articles thereof 221022.9248676.5211219.7218654.8189231.2155624.2155063.7183064.0219560.5241247.9243380.8355629.0
VIII. Raw hides and skins and leather 14731.437205.340750.752038.056136.559647.983075.5115323.2123557.2113064.4112518.3138757.5
IX. Wood and articles of wood 34078.433239.022874.624698.414493.18147.311784.416279.923603.922805.522340.837875.0
X. Pulp of wood or of other fibrous cellulosic material 88135.1112253.2106532.6116677.094611.667407.356126.869674.297692.186919.684028.0107940.3
ХI. Textiles and textile articles 163217.9206030.3203697.5213268.9208745.8196284.7232999.8320539.4369400.1444021.6460549.0589827.8
XII. Footwear, headgear, umbrellas 4356.04743.45955.68578.08436.39933.910035.020004.918208.925272.253930.695822.5
XIII. Articles of stone, plaster, cement 47049.251903.854659.258711.645254.333637.042911.054261.859404.962881.566200.278874.0
XIV. Natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones 1430.91837.71712.71965.91030.9861.3659.8571.7735.81157.81245.01638.2
XV. Non-preciouse (base) metals and articles thereof 187719.1244122.9203468.2218175.5161094.2133668.1152489.2182585.2209041.1241850.7252846.6332599.7
XVI. Machinery and mechanical appliances; electrical equipment 263708.2361081.9307028.9344715.6315802.2272680.8369350.9491748.8584770.8632278.3580609.6716909.8
XVII. Vehicles, aircraft, vessels and floating structure 34583.054848.883296.453322.229437.341634.873223.2109151.6110335.6193304.5171864.0206374.8
XVIII. Optical, photographic instruments and apparatus 13979.613543.912634.318260.916880.914297.317985.127707.628452.040640.545895.162239.5
ХX. Miscellaneous manufactured articles 18437.721257.723765.923654.923419.517370.121830.729275.035266.447050.089380.3108496.9
XXI. Works of art 29.2850.759.31.40.0--1.8-8.44.172.6
ХХІІ. Goods purchased in seaports 2277.13492.44480.63859.96836.24482.73949.85046.54801.26099.93916.76308.5
ХХІІI. Miscellaneous 1371.6431.7858.21174.0993.7668.6470.9648.1782.412090.03565.11225.6
Notes:
Commodities in international trade are grouped pursuant to the Ukrainian Classification of Goods of Foreign Economic Activity (UCGFEA).

The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast


Exports of services by countries
  Lvivska oblast
Exports of services, thous. USD
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Total 204256.1308405.8395672.2411326.8369661.6393659.8471123.1570638.2610207.7641228.0861682.8
Belgium 1186.31367.94359.16750.35349.75823.36768.05071.97492.811416.118112.7
Denmark 4052.45385.536063.238237.935548.429369.749708.363076.674291.685530.5113637.1
Italy 3654.37580.17032.38205.95357.62376.03364.74590.05364.63434.53696.3
Malta 0.638.716070.758786.469299.654381.052083.373526.8101038.689682.8175899.3
Netherlands 2276.63281.52717.42757.43575.96082.312701.721467.130643.231471.932440.3
Germany 12596.819751.294076.8118880.797724.895442.4115852.4123576.485003.497585.699904.2
Poland 15653.123298.545185.642575.349139.961512.768929.876888.483743.298098.0124154.4
United Kingdom 3520.011246.410544.011425.38560.410673.718611.718593.122195.729928.534389.3
United States 44409.549727.951616.925245.124493.030373.736375.342439.559667.962748.184133.0
Czech Republic 1209.52007.68429.57099.85106.75920.57823.510403.812325.415009.515177.2
Notes:
Total volumes of services export for 2000-2012 have been specified according to the Methods of retrospective revaluation of processing services value in international economic activities (Order of the State Statistics Committee of Ukraine No. 419 dated December 31, 2014) without allocation by geographical structure.

The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Imports of services by countries
  Lvivska oblast
Imports of services, thous. USD
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Total 69905.581936.992075.8113178.083382.450226.979950.459813.667500.185665.383757.5115069.4
Austria 7903.47894.34048.06019.72845.01543.41473.32673.91896.31811.71603.82204.1
Italy 2397.31402.82089.54151.92217.21119.5675.41494.91716.42488.21716.41441.2
Cyprus 1180.9521.2826.15488.07209.12515.72496.53739.34603.26170.95668.31916.2
Germany 8484.010391.86844.612708.79057.35160.55713.27738.610107.412037.013871.714618.2
Poland 13963.921241.319911.927011.321825.713444.414533.816378.317691.523720.527192.936132.9
United Kingdom 7959.56111.413863.211454.28379.81260.01416.41109.85223.52131.37464.49312.4
United States 920.22114.92435.02920.41014.21023.01099.6714.2903.31756.91856.42605.4
Hungary 4775.74428.25311.73505.43332.71133.92423.52851.33519.74203.22702.82634.1
Czech Republic 2756.62456.13354.12791.22015.41182.31189.41535.22132.12257.82374.03121.6
Switzerland 4781.14154.34625.55098.33634.41891.4834.51211.32091.02335.63011.92580.3
Notes:
Total volumes of services import for 2000-2012 have been specified according to the Methods of retrospective revaluation of processing services value in international economic activities (Order of the State Statistics Committee of Ukraine No. 419 dated December 31, 2014) without allocation by geographical structure.

The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Structure of service exports by type service
  Lvivska oblast
Exports, thous. USD
2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
TOTAL 395672.2411326.8369661.6393659.8471123.1570638.2610207.7641228.0861682.8
Services for the processing of material resources 139817.7172419.8148746.1148746.1222273.3265020.9226443.0245100.5275230.5
Services for repair and technical maintenance not related to other categories 4095.63446.62152.91505.9678.0627.61072.51170.8672.2
Transport services 71546.876503.758911.663487.258544.165363.369853.669792.091334.8
Travel related services 49570.317274.515250.617136.119325.023866.726791.811982.918600.5
Construction services 2470.11016.31808.81266.22041.22074.91350.32108.62994.7
Services related with financial activity 164.0214.5764.2343.6243.1467.1643.7294.8475.6
Royalties and other services related with usage of intellectual property 125.4148.7254.3125.2cc266.9173.2165.8
Services in the sphere of telecommunications, computer and information services 101080.5122100.9130348.9141538.2142956.7190284.4253646.6284032.1434663.4
Business services 26717.417513.710555.313275.224434.522365.229323.925670.236703.4
Notes:
From І quarter 2013 a new statistical methodology of external trade in services of Ukraine and the Classification of external trade in services have been introduced that are in line with the recommendations of the Committee for the Statistics of International Trade in Services (UN Statistics department, 2010) and the Committee on Balance of Payments Statistics and International Investment Position, the sixth edition (IMF, 2009).
The services are grouped in accordance with the Classification of Services in International Trade, approved by the order of the State Statistics Committee of Ukraine No. 69 dated February 27, 2013.
Symbol (с) – data are not published in order to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Law of Ukraine On the State Statistics regarding confidentiality of statistical information.

The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Structure of services imports by type service
  Lvivska oblast
Imports, thous. USD
2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
TOTAL 113178.083382.450226.979950.459813.667500.185665.383757.5115069.4
Manufacturing services/processing of material resources -----cc-152.5
Services for repair and technical maintenance not related to other categories 5810.75282.91945.86815.51864.31589.32012.91501.81398.8
Transport services 31364.319802.014599.430473.614409.016656.621119.823975.936079.9
Services connected with travels 23173.111489.56025.66274.79765.212410.117101.110898.015401.7
Services for construction 7517.69587.82606.29394.11050.61015.71869.51897.811878.4
Services connected with financial activity 4927.75523.61766.52139.92124.47857.010114.09309.912097.9
Royalties and other services connected with usage of intellectual property 10966.311319.24235.64053.85605.97440.09380.910349.36273.3
Services in the sphere of telecommunications, computer and information services 9231.35789.86876.86160.17352.47330.48048.410522.311912.1
Business services 19694.914572.47083.39014.312536.413079.315701.415102.019725.6
Notes:
From І quarter 2013 a new statistical methodology of external trade in services of Ukraine and the Classification of external trade in services have been introduced that are in line with the recommendations of the Committee for the Statistics of International Trade in Services (UN Statistics department, 2010) and the Committee on Balance of Payments Statistics and International Investment Position, the sixth edition (IMF, 2009).
Symbol (с) – data are not published in order to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Law of Ukraine On the State Statistics regarding confidentiality of statistical information.

The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast


Exports-Imports of goods
  Lvivska oblast
Exports of goods, thous. USD Export volume index to corresponding period of previous year, % Exports of goods per capita, USD Imports of goods, thous. USD Import volume index to corresponding period of previous year, % Balance of foreign trade in goods, thous. USD
2020            
January 182512.2110.872.7241971.2124.3-59459.0
January-February 395655.1117.4157.6518481.6127.3-122826.5
January-March 597770.3109.8238.1808282.0125.7-210511.7
January-April 730543.3101.8291.1998009.6112.8-267466.3
January-May 865451.395.8344.91209327.2105.3-343875.9
January-June 1016451.497.2405.11477558.3104.2-461106.9
January-July 1187261.698.8473.31785514.4105.5-598252.8
January-August 1393046.698.9555.52102203.4108.0-709156.8
January-September 1620576.3100.3646.42446819.8109.4-826243.5
January-October 1881936.4102.8750.72799131.8111.0-917195.4
January-November 2095716.9103.4836.33114565.1111.4-1018848.2
January-December 2322937.5105.5927.43443377.1111.5-1120439.6
2021            
January 195421.2107.178.3246905.1102.0-51483.9
January-February 391801.499.0157.0573340.7110.6-181539.3
January-March 612883.5102.5245.6983497.3121.7-370613.8
January-April 869455.5119.0348.61341862.0134.5-472406.5
January-May 1084080.3125.3434.81705290.4141.0-621210.1
January-June 1317080.5129.6528.42092190.6141.6-775110.1
January-July 1555163.5131.0624.02477973.6138.8-922810.1
January-August 1827978.5131.2733.62878576.6136.9-1050598.1
January-September 2102096.9129.7843.73345924.6136.7-1243827.7
January-October 2370627.9126.0951.93769068.8134.7-1398440.9
January-November 2664196.9127.11070.44272474.2137.2-1608277.3
January-December 2932483.9126.21178.74755331.7138.1-1822847.8
2022            
January 269253.0137.8108.7402734.6163.1-133481.6
January-February 510570.4130.3...834458.1145.5-323887.7
January-March 763482.4124.6...1045868.2106.3-282385.8
January-April 982353.9113.0...1429908.6106.6-447554.7
January-May 1212167.5111.8...1818180.3106.6-606012.8
January-June 1417614.5107.6...2280063.8109.0-862449.3
January-July 1630509.5104.8...2753044.8111.1-1122535.3
January-August 1869228.4102.3...3221795.8111.9-1352567.4
January-September 2219816.3105.6...3833436.0114.6-1613619.7
January-October 2514405.2106.1...4325086.8114.8-1810681.6
January-November 2772402.4104.1...4817765.5112.8-2045363.1
January-December ............
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Exports-Imports of services
  Lvivska oblast
January-March January-June January-September January-December
Exports, thous. USD        
2019 140689.5287628.3446829.9610207.7
2020 160144.3283071.6449736.4641228.0
2021 188406.7395146.0614422.0861682.8
Export volume index to corresponding period of previous year, %        
2019 104.8103.6106.4106.9
2020 113.898.4100.7105.1
2021 117.7123.4136.6134.4
Imports, thous. USD        
2019 18689.739647.961875.185665.3
2020 19644.737693.258585.283757.5
2021 22069.546521.881044.3115069.4
Import volume index to corresponding period of previous year, %        
2019 137.2131.9130.6126.9
2020 105.195.194.797.8
2021 112.3123.4138.3137.4
Balance, thous. USD        
2019 121999.8247980.4384954.8524542.4
2020 140499.6245378.5391151.2557470.5
2021 166337.2348624.9533377.77466413.4
The ratio of exports to imports, %        
2019 7.57.37.27.1
2020 8.27.57.77.7
2021 8.58.57.57.5
Notes:
New methods for international trade statistics of Ukraine`s services and Classification of Services in International Trade taking into account services in unmanufactured raw products processing to be sold abroad have been introduced since 2013.

The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

  • Graph Percentage increase (decrease) in volume foreign trade in goods
    (previous year=100%) (Y)
  • Graph Percentage change in volume of foreign trade in services
    (previous year=100%) (Y)
  • Graph Geographical structure of foreign trade in goods (Y)
  • Graph Commodity structure of foreign trade in goods (Y)

(Y,Q,M) - time interval : (Year, Quarter, Month )
  
EXPORT AND IMPORT OF GOODS - data on foreign trade in goods statistics is compiled on the basis of "Methodological regulations of Ukraine's foreign trade statistics", approved by the order of the State Statistics Committee of Ukraine of December 9, 2005 NN417.

IMPORT - is a customs regime that allows to bring in the commodities into the customs territory of Ukraine for their free circulation without any time limits set for their stay on this territory and which could be used without any customs restrictions.
EXPORT - is a customs regime that allows to take out the commodities over boundaries of the customs territory of Ukraine for free circulation without any obligations to return them to this territory and any conditions set for their usage outside the customs territory of Ukraine.
BALANCE OF FOREIGN TRADE - is the difference between value of exports and value of import.
DATA GENERATION SOURCES - Statistical observations over foreign trade in goods are conducted on the basis of cargo customs declarations (CCDs) that are completed when customs processing of goods is done and include crude oil and natural gas (Ministry of Energy and Coal Industry of Ukraine, National Joint-stock Company Naftogas Ukrainy) and statistical reports from enterprises and organizations of Ukraine about the commodities not subject to customs declaration.
DATA COVERAGE TRADE SYSTEM - Ukraine statistics of foreign trade in goods covers all commodities that are added to Ukraine material resources stocks or deducted from them as a result of their in-coming (imports) into or out-coming (exports) over the boundaries of the customs territory. Ukraine uses the general trade system as recommended by the UN Statistical Division, 2010.

Trade in goods includes:
- non-monetary gold, precious metals that are not used as payments, securities, banknotes and coins not in circulation;
- commodities sold through the state accounts that include civil and military commodities, for instance for commercial transactions carried out by the governments, commodities shipped through the state programs for international assistance as free of charge aid, loan, commodity exchange transactions (barter) or a transfer to international organizations and military reparation and restitution;
- humanitarian or technical aid;
- commodity given as gifts;
- commodities leased for 1 year and more;
- military commodities;
- commodities transferred within the consignation agreements;
- commodities that are brought as contribution to statutory fund and exportation of commodities produced by enterprises with foreign investment;
- commodities imported (exported) as raw material;
- commodities that are used as media and software for general use (apart from specially-tailored), user manuals and audio and video materials to be used for commercial purposes;
- returned goods;
- commodities that cross Ukraine boarder as a transaction between main corporations and enterprises of their direct investment (branches or units);
- caught fish, minerals from the sea bed that are unloaded from foreign vessel in the national port or purchased by the national vessel from foreign vessel in the high sea;
- caught fish, sea products, minerals from sea bed and the rescued cargo sold by the national vessel in the foreign port or to foreign vessel in the high sea;
- commodities sent by mail or through courier service. These commodities are subject to recording if their volume or value exceed the level fixed by Ukraine legislation;
- commodities imported for the needs of foreign enclaves in Ukraine;
- commodities imported (exported) for mutual barter or purchasing/selling between specific legal persons;
- bunker fuel, ballast, vessel stock or other materials.
DATA COVERAGE TRADE SYSTEM (CONTINIED) - Exports/imports of goods exclude:
- direct transit trade;
- charter flights, leasing;
- commodities whose value does not exceed the threshold of statistical observation;
- national and foreign currency (excluding those used for numismatics), securities;
- commodities that are not used for commercial transactions (are include into foreign services);
- commodities moved by natural persons whose volume or value does not exceed the level fixed by the Ukraine legislation for written declaration;
- periodicals (papers, magazines) set out by direct subscription;
- commodities bought by diplomatic representative offices for their own needs, armed forces, research organizations or other Ukraine representative offices on the country's territory where they are located;
- material specially-tailored media that contain the intellectual activity objects, for instance for military, special and dual purposes and that are not meant for direct realization on retail market;
- commodities that are temporarily imported/exported for less than 1 year;
- commodities that are lost or destroyed after transportation from the economic territory of exportercountry but before they were brought to the economic territory of importer-country are not subject to inclusion into imports statistics of importer-country (although they are included into exports statistics of exporter-country);
- commodities meant for the national organizations activities abroad;
- commodities moved through the customs boarder between the country's military units deployed on the country's customs territory and outside this territory;
- commodities delivered for reclamation, guarantee maintenance;
- air vessels moved through the country's boarder for technical maintenance;
- commodities moved through the country's boarder for repair;
- demonstration articles;
- commodities moved for entertainment and sport events;
- commodities delivered on account of mortgage;
- samples of commodities;
- transportation packing moved through the boarder, for instance empty bottles return for re-use;
- wastes resulted from processing of goods on the country's customs territory and processing for internal consumption;
- natural gas delivered to underground gas reservoirs;
- commodities moved through pipelines for commissioning work;
- commodities previously imported and placed under other customs regime on the country's customs territory that have been included into the country's imports are not recorded once more in customs statistics of the country's foreign trade;
- fish caught in the high seas by the country's national vessel and shipped on the economic territory;
- volumes of commodities that imported/exported by natural persons.
TIME FOR COMMODITIES RECORDING - The recording of commodities is done when they are imported into or exported outside the country's economic territory.
The customs statistics of Ukraine foreign trade record imports and exports of commodities transportedby water, rail, motor vehicles, air according to the date when the customs declaration is completed.
The record of commodities shipped through pipelines (oil, refinery products, water, ammonia, etc.) takes into account the specifics of their declaration and is based on the date of their last transport document while the for natural gas on the date of the month's last day when the customs formalities are completed.
The moment of imports/exports of commodities not subject to customs declaration is the date when acceptance and delivery act is completed or the date of the payment document for these commodities.
TIME FOR COMMODITIES RECORDING - The recording of commodities is done when they are imported into or exported outside the country's economic territory.
The customs statistics of Ukraine foreign trade record imports and exports of commodities transportedby water, rail, motor vehicles, air according to the date when the customs declaration is completed.
The record of commodities shipped through pipelines (oil, refinery products, water, ammonia, etc.) takes into account the specifics of their declaration and is based on the date of their last transport document while the for natural gas on the date of the month's last day when the customs formalities are completed.
The moment of imports/exports of commodities not subject to customs declaration is the date when acceptance and delivery act is completed or the date of the payment document for these commodities.
STATISTICAL THRESHOLD - Statistical observation cover the commodities whose customs value exceeds the sum set by the national legislation for written declaration of commodities for customs authorities.
The statistical threshold when completing the customs declaration and submitting statistical reports for legal and natural persons is 100 euros. For the natural persons, the statistical threshold is 200 euros (300 euros for unit products) with limitations of 50 kg.
CLASSIFICATIONS - Since July 1, 2001, to record exports/imports of commodities Ukrainian Classification of Commodities in Foreign Trade took its effect which is developed on the basis of the 6-digit Harmonized System for Description and Coding of Commodities (HS) and the 8-digit Combined Nomenclature of European Economic Commonwealth (CNEEC) dated 1996.

The Classification of the world's countries which are harmonized with international standard, ISO 3166- 1:2009, approved by order of the State Statistics Committee of Ukraine No. 260 as of 08.07.2002 and currencies harmonized with international standard, ISO 4217:2001 and approved by order of the State Statistics Committee of Ukraine No. 260 as of 08.07.2002
STATISTICAL VALUE OF COMMODIT - To ensure comparisons of data from statistics of foreign trade in goods, statistical value of commodities is identified: - for exported commodities at FOB prices;
- for imported commodities at SIF prices.
Value at FOB prices includes value of commodities and services for the delivery of products to the boarder of the exporter –country. Value at SIF prices includes value of commodities and services for delivery of products to the boarder of the exporter-country and value of services for delivery of products from the boarder of the exportercountry to the boarder of the importer-country. The terms of commodity deliveries used when compiling Ukraine statistics of foreign trade are identified according to International Rules for Treatment of Trading Terms (2010) that are applied in Ukraine. The statistical value is calculated through the conversion of value of commodities into the US dollars according to rate set by the National Bank of Ukraine for the day when the customs declaration was completed. For the commodities that are presented via statistical reports, the conversion of value of commodities into the US dollars is based on average monthly and average quarterly official rates for currencies fixed by the National Bank of Ukraine.
QUANTITATIVE RECORD OF COMMODITIES - The quantitative record of commodities is based on net weight, kilograms. If necessary, for collection and processing of statistical data, the parallel record of commodities is done by quantity expressed in additional units of measurement (pieces, liters, cubic liters, etc.). These units of measurement are indicated in the Classification line Additional unit of measurement.
PARTNER-COUNTRIES - In Ukraine statistics of foreign trade in goods, there are the following partner-countries:
- for exports – country of destination;
- for imports – country of origin.
The record of commodity exports is done by trading country if at the moment of commodity exports the country of destination is unknown.
The record of commodity imports is done by shipment country:
- commodities whose country of origin is unknown at the moment of shipment;
- re-imported commodities;
- commodities included in Group 97 of Ukrainian Classification of Commodities in Foreign Trade (art works, collection items, antique items);
- commodities received as human aid.
The country of destination is the last country to which (as far as it is known at the moment of exporting) the commodities should be delivered regardless of the country to which they have been shipped at the very beginning and whether they were or not were the subject of commercial and other transactions that change their legal status. When exporting, the trading country is the country where a person is registered or resides who is a partner of the national person when implementing the foreign economic agreement.
The country of origin is the country where the commodity has undergone full processing or was enough processed to satisfy the criteria or procedures set by Customs Code of Ukraine. The country of commodity origin could be a group of countries, customs unions of countries, a region or a part of the country if it is necessary to specify the commodity origin.
EXPORT VOLUMES - includes payments from non-residents for services provided (imports).
IMPORT VOLUMES - includes payment to non-resident for services received (imports).
DIRECT INVESTMENT ENTERPRISE - is an enterprise in which a foreign investor owns at least 10% of the value of the authorized capital of entrerprise.
EXPORT AND IMPORT OF SERVICES - Foreign economic services are the goods not subject to customs control for which no cargo customs declaration is issued. Services are not identified as material objects covered by property rights. Services sale and production are inseparable. The main fact in trade in services is there should be a sale and purchase transaction covering the activities of economic entities of Ukraine and foreign economic entities (residents and non-residents) built on interrelation between them taking place both within and outside the economic territory of Ukraine. Export volumes include proceeds from non-resident for services rendered (export). Import volumes include funds transfer to a non-resident for services received (import).

Moment of services accounting registration
The moment of carrying out of services export-import procedure is the date of their actual provision or receipt based on accrual principle (according to the invoices issued), the registration date for such operations most often coincides with the services production time. However, there are exceptions when the payments are transferred based on the results of each year, then the service registration time is recorded by the terms of payment under the certificates provided. Time of accounting may be related to such factors as contract signing term, payment term, term of payment obligation for the services. These dates do not always coincide with the accounting date. In these cases services are registered after the ownership right transfer, and when the service value is created, exchanged, transferred the posting is made in payment documents of the exporter and the importer.
Export (import) of services is registered at the moment of signing a foreign economic contract (agreement). This is a executed material agreement between two or more entities of foreign economic activity and their foreign contractors aimed at establishment, amendment or termination of their mutual rights and obligations in foreign economic activity. The moment of contract execution is the moment at which all obligations under the specified contract are assigned, including the issuance of bills of exchange or conclusion of loan agreements.

Data generation sources
Statistical surveys over the services volume are carried out by state statistics bodies by collecting statistical reporting from enterprises and organizations that carry out activities related to provision (export) of services to foreign partners and receipt (import) of services from foreign partners both within and outside the territory Ukraine according to the contracts (agreements) in compliance with the Ukrainian legislation.
EXPORT AND IMPORT OF SERVICES (CONTINUED) - Classifications
Services are accounted for in monetary terms (in the contract currency) according to the Classification of Services of Foreign Economic Activity (DK 012-97) developed based on the Classifier of Types of Economic Activity of the Statistical Commission of the European Union and approved by order of the State Committee of Ukraine for Technical Regulation and Consumer Policy No. 324 dated 02.06.1997. Currencies are classified according to Currencies Classification approved by order of the State Statistics Committee of Ukraine No. 260 as of 08.07.2002, as countries classification Country classification approved by order of the State Statistics Committee of Ukraine No. 476 as of 28.12.2007 is used.
Services conversion in US dollars is based on the average quarterly official exchange rate established by the National Bank of Ukraine. According to statistical observation results with regard to external services, indicators of export-import operations in services of Ukraine with countries of the world for all types of services in accordance with the Classification of Services of Foreign Economic Activity are calculated.

Types of services
- The main types of foreign economic services are: transport, travel, construction, insurance, financial, computer and information, royalty and licensing, legal, accounting, research and development, architectural and engineering, public services, communications services, services for individuals and services in culture and recreation.
-Transport services include services related to goods delivery to customs border of the importing country and goods destination, passengers carriage made by all modes of transport, ensuring transport infrastructure operation (loading and unloading, rescue and salvage operations, services of ports, stations, parking lots, transport agencies, customs brokers, etc.), pipeline transportation of gas, ammonia, petroleum, electricity.
-Travels include hotel, restaurant, travel agency and travel agency services, education and health services.
-Construction services include construction objects erection, equipment installation, construction of motorways, roads, sports and recreational facilities, services related to construction equipment lease, etc. Insurance services include housing and cargo insurance, pension coverage, reinsurance, etc.
-Financial services include monetary intermediation, financial leasing, services in financial market management, securities portfolios, etc.
-Computer services include consulting services on informatization, software development, data processing, databases creation.
-Royalties and licensing services include services related to patent and licensing activities.
-Legal and accounting services include law, accounting, business and management services.
-Research and development services include services related to research and development in natural and technical sciences, social sciences and the humanities.
- Architectural, engineering services include services related to activities in architecture and construction, technical control and analysis, certification activities.
-Public services include services related to general public administration in economic and social sphere, with activities attributed to public authorities competence.
-Communication services include postal and telecommunications services (receiving, processing, transportation of letters, newspapers, parcels, transmission of audio information by telephone, telegraph, e-mail, internet, etc.)
-Services for individuals and in culture and recreation include services related to creation of audiovisual programs, work of museums, libraries, archives.
DIRECT INVESTMENT - is a category of international investment activity that reflects the desire of an institutional unit - a resident of one country to exercise control or significant influence on the activities of a company that is a resident of another country. The investment is direct if the capital/property rights of the non-resident makes at least 10% of the value of the authorized capital of the resident company, (or) the non-resident has at least 10% of the votes in the management of the resident company. Direct investment includes investment received on the basis of concession agreements and joint investment agreements; credit resources provided/received in the framework of transactions between an enterprise of direct investment and a direct investor. Direct investment involves participation of the direct investor in the choice of investment objects and placement of capital.


FOREIGN TRADE

Lviv region in figures



Contact

Trade and Services Statistics Data Analysis Division

e-mail EMAIL: ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua



Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region
Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region

4 V.Chornovola Avenue Lviv 79019 Ukraine
tel (+38 032) 235-84-28, fax (+38 032) 258-59-93
e-mail ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua

Copyright © 1999-2023 ,Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region