Home
Home
About Us
About site
Data ordering
Sitemap
  Contacts    UA

TOPICS
Databases »
Region passport »
Statistical publications »
Population census »
Population of Ukraine »
Infographics »
Thematics maps »
International cooperation »

| SUBJECTS
Main TOPICS    

Lviv
Information is provided by taking into account Vynnyky, urban-rural settlements Briukhovychi, Rudne

  • Tables
  • Graphs
  • Databases
  • Table Key socio-economic indicators (Y)
  • Table Indices of key socio-economic indicators (previous year=100%) (Y)
  • Table The share of Lviv city in the Lviv region (Y)
  • Table Key demographic indicators (M)
  • Table Remuneration of labour (Q)
  • Table Industry (M)
  • Table Construction (M)
  • Table Commissioning of new dwellings (Q)
  • Table Transportation (M)
  • Table Trade (Q)
  • Table External trade in goods (M)
  • Table External trade in services (Q)

Key socio-economic indicators
  Lviv (miskrada)
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Number of present population, at the end of year, thous. persons 760.0758.1759.1758.4759.1758.4758.5757.9755.8
Natural increase, decrease (-) of population, persons -386-28812-139-212-973-954-1360-2016
Average annual number of regular employees, thous. persons 272.1268.0269.6258.4251.1244.8239.9232.1239.5
Average monthly nominal wage of regular employees, UAH 209624002765300831953958502968368568
Dwelling stock, at the end of year, thous. sq.m of the useful floor area 14554.814719.614940.015112.915739.015362.715484.216220.716736.2
  per one person, sq.m of the useful floor area 18.819.119.419.621.020.520.621.622.4
Revenue of city budget, mln UAH 1826.72112.72628.92579.33087.54967.56580.58719.89837.5
Expenditure of city budget, mln UAH 1846.02129.62560.92626.43057.94633.16698.98636.510338.0
Budget deficit (surplus), mln UAH -19.6-16.668.0-47.129.6334.3-118.483.3-500.5
Volume of industrial products sold, mln UAH 9261.412258.112900.412602.514833.424577.132592.739449.945965.4
Volume of construction work performed, mln UAH ..1544.31235.81404.21433.82105.02914.63691.05220.2
Commissioned of the useful floor area, thous. sq.m 170.0255.6204.4189.1320.9490.5421.8499.3415.5
  per 1000 persons, sq.m 225.7340.2272.3251.9427.4653.3562.0665.4554.7
Capital investments, mln UAH 5222.47688.26539.75530.15141.46698.29726.312066.613170.5
Transportation of goods by road transport, thous. t 5068.26249.55629.75373.25097.74794.05683.56292.27025.2
Transportation of passengers by road transport, mln persons 145.9141.4134.8115.8125.1109.693.390.488.9
Transportation of passengers by trolleybus, mln persons 25.922.525.022.926.429.531.631.831.2
Transportation of passengers by tram, mln persons 49.636.943.335.950.559.656.654.058.8
Exports of goods, mln USD 332.6371.9595.0466.0428.8343.0373.2488.2551.3
Imports of goods, mln USD 1320.52222.02303.71566.51559.3682.7861.61094.01482.1
Foreign trade balance in goods, mln USD -987.9-1850.1-1708.7-1100.5-1130.5-339.7-488.4-605.8-930.8
Foreign direct investments (equity), at the end of year, mln USD 745.8809.3795.1780.5564.2539.9351.8396.2388.1
  per one person, USD 990.51077.31059.11039.4751.4718.9468.7528.0518.2
Retail turnover of enterprises, mln UAH .........8810.311257.214580.918664.224231.929685.6
  per one person, UAH .........11612.014838.019218.024610.031960.039220.0
Financial results of enterprises' activity before taxation, mln UAH 29.51762.52028.32870.3-3435.4-5083.8600.6597.03041.4
Notes:
Indicator
Average annual number of regular employees, thous. persons
In 2005-2009 – by legal entities and their separate subdivisions except statistically small enterprises; in 2010-2018 – by legal entities and standalone subdivisions of legal entities with the number of employees of 10 and more.

Indicator
Average monthly nominal wage of regular employees, UAH
In 2005-2009 – by enterprises, institutions, organizations and their separate subdivisions except statistically small enterprises; in 2010-2018 – by legal entities and standalone subdivisions of legal entities with the number of employees of 10 and more.

Indicator
Volume of industrial products sold, mln UAH
In 2005-2011 – data are generated according to the Classification of Types of Economic Activity SC 009:2005. In 2012-2018 – in accordance with the Classification of Types of Economic Activity SC 009:2010. By short-term reports, which scoops large, medium and volume-significant small-sized enterprises.

Indicator
Transportation of goods by road transport, thous. t
Including own transportation needs, excluding freight traffic carried out by individual entrepreneurs.

Indicator
Transportation of passengers by road transport, mln persons
Excluding passenger traffic carried out by individual entrepreneurs.

Indicator
Foreign direct investments (equity), at the end of year, mln USD
Data on direct investments are based on information of resident legal entities and representative offices of foreign business entities in Ukraine provided in the report, form No.10-zez (quarterly) 'Report on foreign direct investments', taking into account the administrative information of the National Bank of Ukraine on the market value of direct investments (shares, assets, etc.) of enterprises and organizations, and also, starting from January 2015, on direct investments of the banks of Ukraine, which include the amounts of reinvested revenues (calculated based on NBU data on retained earnings/losses according investors’ participation in their capital). Data at the end of 2018 are preliminary.

Indicator
Retail turnover of enterprises, mln UAH
The data are given for legal entities and individual entrepreneurs, who have retail trade as the main economic activity.

Indicator
Financial results of enterprises' activity before taxation, mln UAH
No budgetary institutions, including banks. In 2005-2008 – financial result from ordinary activities before taxation.

Indices of key socio-economic indicators (previous year=100%)
  Lviv (miskrada)
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Number of present population, at the end of year 99.899.8100.199.9100.199.9100.099.999.7
Average monthly nominal wage of regular employees 114.9114.5115.2108.8106.2123.9127.1135.9125.3
Dwellings commissioned (new buildings), useful floor area 94.8150.480.092.5169.7152.986.0118.483.2
Transportation of goods by road transport 108.3123.390.195.494.994.0118.6110.7111.6
Transportation of passengers by road transport 100.996.995.385.9108.087.785.196.998.4
Transportation of passengers by trolleybus 94.586.8111.491.6115.3111.8107.0100.698.3
Transportation of passengers by tram 100.874.4117.383.0140.7117.994.995.5108.9
Exports of goods 150.5111.8160.078.392.080.0108.8130.8112.9
Imports of goods 139.0168.3103.768.099.543.8126.2127.0135.5
Retail turnover of enterprises ............105.393.3115.6115.5112.0
Notes:
Indicator
Average monthly nominal wage of regular employees
In 2005-2009 – by enterprises, institutions, organizations and their separate subdivisions except statistically small enterprises; in 2010-2018 – by legal entities and standalone subdivisions of legal entities with the number of employees of 10 and more.

Indicator
Transportation of goods by road transport
Including own transportation needs, excluding freight traffic carried out by individual entrepreneurs.

Indicator
Transportation of passengers by road transport
Excluding passenger traffic carried out by individual entrepreneurs.

Indicator
Retail turnover of enterprises
The data are given for legal entities and individual entrepreneurs, who have retail trade as the main economic activity.

The share of Lviv city in the Lviv region (percent)
  2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Area 0.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.8
Number of present population at the end of year 29.929.829.929.929.929.929.930.030.0
Average annual number of regular employees 49.049.450.350.049.950.750.649.750.5
Enrolment in preschool educational institutions at the end of year 37.736.335.936.636.436.135.835.836.1
Enrolment in secondary educational institutions 26.427.227.527.828.329.030.330.130.4
Enrolment in vocational education institutions 38.938.039.140.541.541.542.043.343.1
Enrolment in higher educational institutions 78.279.079.379.679.380.982.082.882.9
Number of all specialties` physicians 59.160.458.057.356.857.157.958.659.7
Number of paramedical personnel 46.948.046.245.445.846.147.048.749.1
Number of hospital beds 49.349.949.949.049.049.851.354.155.3
Volume of industrial products sold 38.640.740.340.941.145.648.448.245.9
Dwelling stock at the end of year 26.826.826.826.927.526.826.627.427.8
Revenue of regional budgets 21.021.922.921.022.626.427.526.421.3
Expenditure of regional budgets 21.421.922.721.622.825.128.626.821.9
Dwellings commissioned (new buildings), useful floor area 27.438.931.233.740.249.056.056.246.3
Volume of construction work performed 58.760.854.358.059.857.459.559.261.1
Capital investments 59.263.558.556.353.850.052.350.145.4
Exports of goods 34.130.944.336.132.928.429.330.829.1
Imports of goods 65.169.468.359.063.147.250.750.154.7
Foreign direct investments (equity) at the end of year 62.862.260.456.655.552.342.242.642.1
Retail turnover of enterprises .........60.558.863.863.365.469.1
Notes:
Indicator
Average annual number of regular employees
In 2005-2009 – by legal entities and their separate subdivisions except statistically small enterprises; in 2010-2018 – by legal entities and standalone subdivisions of legal entities with the number of employees of 10 and more.

Indicator
Volume of industrial products sold
By short-term reports, which scoops large, medium and volume-significant small-sized enterprises.

Indicator
Foreign direct investments (equity) at the end of year
Data on direct investments are based on information of resident legal entities and representative offices of foreign business entities in Ukraine provided in the report, form No.10-zez (quarterly) 'Report on foreign direct investments', taking into account the administrative information of the National Bank of Ukraine on the market value of direct investments (shares, assets, etc.) of enterprises and organizations, and also, starting from January 2015, on direct investments of the banks of Ukraine, which include the amounts of reinvested revenues (calculated based on NBU data on retained earnings/losses according investors’ participation in their capital). Data at the end of 2018 are preliminary.

Indicator
Retail turnover of enterprises
The data are given for legal entities and individual entrepreneurs, who have retail trade as the main economic activity.

Key demographic indicators (persons)
  Lviv (miskrada)
I I-II I-III I-IV I-V I-VI I-VII I-VIII I-IX I-X I-XI ˛-XII
Number of present population at the end of period                        
2018 757522757216756660756571756652756378755567755029755750755453755814755822
2019 755478755060754774754530754362753906753312753221755184755820755995756032
2020 755800755536755087754726754517..............
Live births                        
2018 54610711633214626943256389644845073566262096719
2019 57710531552206526363143376443914964557960686534
2020 5781080143318902421..............
Deaths                        
2018 80414992330300536674345505457386406723279628735
2019 87316422345308838624560527859506628743881568873
2020 7791422211428463602..............
Natural increase, decrease (-) of population                        
2018 -258-428-697-859-973-1089-1158-1254-1333-1570-1753-2016
2019 -296-589-793-1023-1226-1417-1514-1559-1664-1859-2088-2339
2020 -201-342-681-956-1181..............
Net migration                        
2018 -103-667-526-453-258-416-1158-1600-800-860-316-45
2019 -48-173-255-269-234-499-996-10421026185722612549
2020 -31-154-264-350-334..............

Remuneration of labour
  Lviv (miskrada)
Q I Q I-II Q I-III Q I-IV
Average monthly nominal wage per regular employee, UAH        
2018 7602.008324.009049.009320.00
2019 9004.009900.0010261.0010587.00
2020 10808.00......

Industry
  Lviv (miskrada)
M I M I-II M I-III M I-IV M I-V M I-VI M I-VII M I-VIII M I-IX M I-X M I-XI M I-XII
Volume of industrial products sold (goods, services), mln UAH                        
2017 3572.16910.510086.912737.815702.618589.121519.124577.827623.130879.734883.039449.9
2018 3689.47613.611824.714990.618389.722022.325498.328898.532391.136502.440906.045965.4
2019 4573.98576.712696.016242.319662.923369.926944.530447.733892.937519.441777.946482.5
Notes:
Information is prepared as a results state statistical observation 'Economic indicators of short-term industrial statistics'.
Information before 2018 incl. are revised at the end of the year, according to corrected data received from the reports by enterprises.

Construction
  Lviv (miskrada)
M I M I-II M I-III M I-IV M I-V M I-VI M I-VII M I-VIII M I-IX M I-X M I-XI M I-XII
Volume of construction production produced, mln UAH                        
2017 133.7285.4508.8719.5992.21264.41636.61938.62255.92588.13011.43691.0
2018 170.5375.5638.2828.91089.91403.31693.82055.33301.53714.44261.25220.2
2019 241.9520.5957.41399.41846.92508.53071.33609.84398.75031.35660.87260.4

Commissioning of new dwellings
  Lviv (miskrada)
Residential buildings – total
January-March January-June January-September January-December
Dwelling/apartment, units        
2018 1776333342266144
2019 1699388462378494
2020 1620......
Useful floor area, thous. sq.m        
2018 116.8220.4289.2415.5
2019 117.4260.0416.0567.3
2020 100.4......
Useful floor area, corresponding period of previous year=100%        
2018 213.6108.5115.183.2
2019 100.5118.0143.8136.6
2020 85.6......
Notes:
Since I quarter 2018 the total area of commissioned residential buildings is determined by residential buildings of new construction. Data for 2016 and 2017 have been calculated retrospectively.

Transportation
  Lviv (miskrada)
M I M I-II M I-III M I-IV M I-V M I-VI M I-VII M I-VIII M I-IX M I-X M I-XI M I-XII
Transportation of goods by road transport, thous. t                        
2018 159.3331.0506.4703.1933.11157.41390.51627.41855.12083.22296.42486.5
2019 194.6388.8634.2882.91151.41418.51738.32028.82323.32641.92936.53169.7
2020 187.0408.8639.9817.51038.91278.1............
Transportation of passengers by road transport, thous. persons                        
2018 6411.212982.820391.227411.234919.941840.448919.656092.463736.072197.080531.088988.0
2019 7848.714866.222522.629814.737670.344849.552240.759302.866820.074596.682174.889846.4
2020 6797.213713.618217.819133.620600.222608.8............
Transportation of passengers by trolleybus, thous. persons                        
2018 2685.85159.18012.111093.513734.816027.818227.120145.523165.226127.029008.531220.1
2019 2591.85379.08771.311431.415029.417743.320354.722691.826374.430028.133522.836409.5
2020 4402.77680.411187.511739.112570.513374.1............
Transportation of passengers by tram, thous. persons                        
2018 4719.58902.213807.919338.124553.729121.833541.637773.443411.248988.354353.958808.4
2019 4605.39341.515015.719954.325908.730853.235701.940221.946321.152459.558046.163122.5
2020 4917.29105.113215.313577.414463.315409.5............

Trade
  Lviv (miskrada)
Q ˛ Q I-II Q I-III Q I-IV
Retail turnover of enterprises, mln UAH        
2018 6367.613136.320888.529685.6
2019 7526.315649.324674.334862.0
2020 8490.5......
Notes:
Starting from January 2017, a new methodology and system for accounting of retail sales were introduced: indicators of activity of enterprises-legal entities are taken into account, the main economic activity are retail sales.
Comparison of data with similar data of previous years is incorrect.

The data are given excluding the turnover of goods belonging to individual entrepreneurs.
Data in monetary terms are given at actual prices.

External trade in goods
  Lviv (miskrada)
M I M ˛-II M ˛-III M ˛-IV M ˛-V M ˛-VI M ˛-VII M ˛-VIII M ˛-IX M ˛-X M ˛-XI M ˛-XII
Goods exports, mln USD                        
2018 37.379.9126.4169.8215.3260.5301.5354.2402.7451.9503.6551.3
2019 54.0107.9164.2207.1251.7287.7323.6376.6439.7510.8576.4630.9
2020 57.5123.6195.0258.0305.4..............
Goods imports, mln USD                        
2018 82.9181.8301.4411.2541.5665.3796.8941.31068.21205.81340.51482.1
2019 108.9222.7353.3483.9624.8738.6877.41015.01161.21318.71472.51635.9
2020 114.3251.3402.9500.0621.4..............
Balance, mln USD                        
2018 -45.6-101.9-175.0-241.4-326.2-404.8-495.3-587.1-665.5-753.9-836.9-930.8
2019 -54.9-114.8-189.1-276.8-373.1-450.9-553.8-638.4-721.5-807.9-896.1-1005.0
2020 -56.8-127.7-207.9-242.0-316.0..............

External trade in services
  Lviv (miskrada)
Q I Q ˛-II Q ˛-III Q ˛-IV
Services exports, mln USD        
2018 57.6119.9183.3253.0
2019 68.6139.0220.1302.3
2020 70.7......
Services imports, mln USD        
2018 7.015.022.730.5
2019 9.118.930.241.8
2020 8.9......
Balance, mln USD        
2018 50.6104.9160.6222.5
2019 59.5120.1189.9260.5
2020 61.8......

  • Graph Number of present population at the end of year (Y)
  • Graph Number of present population, live births, deaths and natural increase(decrease) of population (Y)
  • Graph Average monthly nominal wages and average monthly accrued retirement (Y)
  • Graph Number of pupils and students (Y)
  • Graph Commissioning of new dwellings (Y)
  • Graph Structure of foreign trade in goods by countries (Y)

  Lviv  



Contact


e-mai EMAIL: ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua


MAIN STATISTICAL OFFICE IN LVIV REGION
4 V.Chornovola ave.
Lviv 79019
Ukraine
phone (+38 32) 235-84-28, fax (+38 32) 258-59-93
e-mail ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua
Timetable
09:00 – 18:00 (09:00 – 16:45 on Friday)
13:00 – 13:45 (lunch break)
days off – Saturday, Sunday
Copyright © 1999-2020
Main Statistical Office in Lviv region
3